• General

 

(1) This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use for the website, www.playdragons.com(‘Website’), an online daily fantasy sports platform and the playdragons App available on Google Play, App Store and website (‘App’) (collectively referred to as the ‘Services’)offered by playdragons Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred using ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘us’or ‘playdragons’).

 

(2) This Privacy Policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of such personal information during the course of the usage of the Services by any person accessing or using the Services (hereinafter referred using ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘user’).

 

(3) In carrying on business as an on-line Daily Fantasy Sports platform, playdragons, collects personal information about people who:

  1. apply to become or are playdragons members;

  2.  

  3. visit our website www.playdragons.com, or use our services;

  4.  

  5. send us queries or information;

  6.  

  7. provide services to us or on our behalf;

  8.  

  9. apply to become or are our employees; and

  10.  

  11. provide services to us or on our behalf.

 

 

(4) playdragons is committed to ensuring that the personal information it collects is collected,used, disclosed and protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

(5) In this Privacy Policy, 'personal information' means any information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not, and whether it is recorded in any form or not).

 

(6) Before you submit any information to us, please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we will treat your personal information. By using any part of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to the collection, processing and maintenance of such personal information.

 

(7) playdragons may review, change or update this Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion by posting such changes on the Website or App. We will publish our current Privacy Policy on the Website or App and changes will take effect immediately at the time of publication. Your continued use of the Services following publication will constitute your acceptance of those changes. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly and remain familiar with its terms.

 

(8) If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. Your use of any part of the Services indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

(9) While you have the option not to provide us with certain information or withdraw consent to collect certain information, kindly note that in such an event you may not be able to take advantage of the Services and we reserve the right not to provide such Services to you.


 

  • Collection of Personal Information

 

(10) If you apply to be, or are, a playdragons member, we collect personal information about you inthe following circumstances:

 

  1. If you wish to subscribe to PlayDragons’s newsletter;

  2.  

  3. to process your application for PlayDragons membership;

  4.  

  5. to provide member services to you;

  6.  

  7. to identify you as a member for security purposes and to comply with our legal obligations;

  8.  

  9. to maintain and manage your account;

  10.  

  11. to upgrade and enhance your experience when using our website;

  12.  

  13. to tailor or develop information, services or products which we think may suit your needs

  14.  

  15. to communicate with you; and

  16.  

  17. to share any important updates with you; and

  18.  

  19. for marketing related purposes, including conducting research, conducting promotions,sending you newsletters and informing you (including via email, SMS or telephone)about products or services we think may be of interest to you.

(11) The kinds of personal information that PlayDragons generally needs to collect about PlayDragons members and applicants for membership are:

 

  1. name

  2.  

  3. residential address

  4.  

  5. date of birth

  6.  

  7. gender

  8.  

  9. email address

  10.  

  11. phone number(s)

  12.  

  13. personally-submitted preferences

  14.  

  15. bank account and credit card information

  16.  

  17. Permanent Account Number (PAN)

  18.  

  19. financial information

  20.  

  21. identity verification information

  22.  

  23. recordings of all website activity and emails

(12) We will ordinarily collect your personal information directly from you, primarily through your use of the Services or over the telephone.

 

(13) We may also collect personal information indirectly, for example, through agents or affiliates we engage to undertake marketing activities.

 

(14) We are also required by law to collect some personal information about people who use our Services.

 

(15) We may also collect personal information from job applicants, our employees and individuals associated with our business partners and service providers. Usually this information is limited to name and contact details and the other information we need for the purpose of managing the employment or business relationship.

 

(16) When you visit the Services, certain information may also be automatically collected and stored, including the IP address of your computer, browser type and language, the date and the time during which you accessed the site, the address of the domain name which you may have used to link to the Services.

 

  • Cookies

 

(17) When you visit the Services, cookies may be left on your computer. Cookies are pieces of data stored by your web browser on your hard drive which contain information relating to your use of the website. When you access the website, cookies may record details relating to your use of the website, including what pages you view from the website. PlayDragons uses cookies for the detection of fraud, statistical analysis, systems administration and internal management purposes only.

 

  • Disclosure of Personal Information

 

(18) PlayDragons will not disclose, trade, sell or rent your name, e-mail address or other personal information provided by you on this site to any third party or information related to your usage of the Services, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

(19) PlayDragons only uses and discloses your personal information for purposes that are related to the purposes for which we have collected the information. For PlayDragons members and applicants for membership, this means we mainly use personal information for purposes connected with establishing and administering the membership and providing services and products related to the Services.

 

(20) PlayDragons may use your personal information to create aggregate data about PlayDragons members through demographic profiling and statistical analysis of its database, in order to allow for more efficient operation of PlayDragons’s business. We may provide the information derived from such profiling or analysis in an an onymized form to potential and existings take  holders. The Services may use software applications for monitoring traffic and its analysis and to gather statistics, used for advertising and for determining the efficacy and popularity of the Services among others.

 

(21) We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your identity, age,and the registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the Services as well as your financial transactions for potential breach of our Terms of Use and of applicable law.By accepting our terms and conditions upon registration, you have given consent for www.PlayDragons.com to disclose your name, residential address and date of birth to a third party service provider to provide an assessment of whether the personal information so provided matches (in whole or in part) personal information contained in the identification verification and other official documents provided by the User. The third party service provider may prepare and provide playdragons.com with such an assessment and may useyour personal information including the names, residential addresses and dates of birth contained in credit information files of you and other individuals for the purposes of preparing such an assessment.

 

(22) All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to your personal information being shared with electronic payment gateways / processors and/or financial institutions, as necessary, solely for the purpose of processing the relevant financial transactions. We make our best efforts to ensure that our arrangements with these electronic payment gateways / processors and/or financial institutions protect your privacy.

 

(23) PlayDragons may disclose your personal information:

  1. to our agents and affiliates who undertake promotional and marketing activities on our behalf (including contacting you with special offers that may be of interest);

  2. to organisations that provide services (including IT, consultancy and advisory services) to Playdragons;

  3. to any particular third parties or classes of third parties that playdragons notifies you at the time of collecting your personal information that your personal information may be disclosed to;

  4. for taking appropriate action if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature in relation to our Services has been, is being or may be engaged in;

  5. to protect and maintain the integrity of particular sports, by assisting controlling bodies in their inquiries or notifying such bodies of any activity playdragons considers to be unusual or suspicious;

  6. where you have consented to the disclosure either expressly or by the circumstances and your conduct;

  7. where we consider disclosure is reasonably necessary to eliminate or minimize a risk to public health or safety;

  8. where we consider disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate or deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct;

  9. where we consider disclosure is reasonably necessary to locate missing persons;

  10. to establish or defend a legal claim; and

  11. where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

 

 

(24) playdragons will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information which is disclosed to a third party (other than law enforcement agencies or regulators) is protected by that party in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is used only for the prescribed purposes. Usually we do this by imposing contractual requirements on or seeking assurances from third parties as to their compliance our Privacy Policy.

 

(25) Playdragons does not disclose personal information to persons outside India.

 

  • Direct marketing and opting out

 

(26) When registering as a playdragons member, you may choose to receive promotional or marketing information from Playdragons by selecting the appropriate option on the registration page. If you do, from time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about playdragons's products or services or about promotional activities, which PlayDragons believes, may be of interest or of benefit to you. We may do this via email, SMS, telephone or mail.

 

(27) If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from playdragons at all or in any particular form, you may contact us at any time by email to info@playdragons.com with your request with which we will comply as soon as is practical. Where we send you commercial electronic messages for direct marketing purposes, each message will contain a functional means for you to opt-out of receiving such messages.

 

(28) From time to time we may contact you in relation to the management and administration of your playdragons account. These communications can be via any of the modes of contact recorded when registering as a Member. Such communications is not affected by your opt-in or opt-out status for direct marketing communications.

 

  • Third Party Web Links

 

(29) This Privacy Policy will not apply to other websites which are linked to the website and over which playdragons has no control. PlayDragons is not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, such websites. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such third party websites when you follow a link outside the Services.

 

  • Management and security of personal information

 

(30) When you register with the Services, your account is protected by means of your login information which includes a username and a password that is known only to you. Therefore, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login information including your username and password.

 

(31) You acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Accordingly, PlayDragons does not warrant the security of any information, which you transmit to it. Any information that you transmit to PlayDragons is transmitted at your own risk.

 

(32) You further acknowledge that Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a social media environment (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Chat Rooms) becomes public information. PlayDragons does not guarantee the security of this type of information.

 

(33) PlayDragons will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information, which it collects, uses or discloses, is correct and is stored in a secure environment that is accessed only by authorised persons.

 

(34) Your personal information may be retained and may continue to be used by us till such time (a) you access and use the Services; (b) for any period thereafter as may be required by any applicable law, or contractual obligations (c) and for any period wherein the retention of your personal information is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claim.

 

(35) PlayDragons will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose permitted under this Privacy Policy, including our legal or operational obligations. PlayDragons holds personal information in electronic databases owned and operated by PlayDragons.

 

(36) By using the Services, you understand that your personal information may be transferred to countries other than India.

 

(37) Once PlayDragons receives your transmission, PlayDragons will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including by using password protected systems and databases and Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology.

 

(38) PlayDragons’s employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of members' personal information.

 

  • Personal information about children

 

(39) Persons under the age of 18 (‘Children’) are not accepted as PlayDragons members and are excluded from access to our Services.

 

(40) We will not accept their information for the purposes of opening an account. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents or guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities including where appropriate by using Internet screening software.

 

(41) If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with their personal information without the parents’ consent, in violation of the above terms, he/she should immediately contact us at help@playdragons,com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable period from receiving such complaint.

 

  • Access to and correction of personal information

 

(42) We give you the opportunity to correct and update personal information at any time, and may contact you on a periodic basis to seek the most up-to-date information from you.

 

(43) If you believe that the personal information PlayDragons holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies if we are satisfied that a correction is required. Your personal information can be updated or corrected by you in the "Account Details" section of the website at any time after you log in. If there are any details you wish to update which you cannot please contact help@playdragons.com.

 

(44) You are responsible for the security of and access to the Services. You must log out of your account when you have completed your time on the website, and should not disclose your username, password or any account information to any other person.

 

(45) You may access personal information about you held by PlayDragons by following the “My Account” link on the website or by contacting us at help@playdragons.com. To do so, you will need to provide evidence to confirm your identity before we can provide access. We will generally respond to all requests for access within 30 days of the request. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide the information.

 

(46) Details of your transactions, deposits and withdrawals can also be accessed via the "Transactions" tab of the "Account Balance" section.

 

(47) However, we may refuse a request for access in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Policy, including where: providing access would be unlawful; we are required or authorised to do so by or under an Indian law or court/ tribunal order; or where giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

(48) If we refuse your request or cannot give you access in the manner you have requested, we will do what we can reasonably do to meet your requirements by other means. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the refusal, the reasons for the refusal, and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

 

  • Complaints and further information

 

(49) If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Compliance Manager / Grievance Officer (contact information below). The Compliance Manager will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than PlayDragons, the Compliance Manager may discuss your complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it. Please email to help@playdragons.com for the same.

 

(50) If you have any queries, requests for access or correction or further information on our Privacy Policy, or if you have any concern about the handling of your personal information or wish to make a complaint, please contact help@playdragons.com.

                                                          

Privacy Policy

 © PlayDragons Technologies Pvt Ltd 2019.

  HOME  |  CONTACT US  |  ABOUT  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS

PlayDragons is not affiliated in any way to and claims no association, in any capacity whatsoever, with the (i) ICC (ii) BCCI, (iii) IPL or any IPL franchises, (iv) FIFA, (v) FA, (vi) EPL or any domestic clubs in the UK, (vii) ISL, (viii) Pro Kabaddi League, (ix) La Liga, or (x) any other domestic cricket/football/kabaddi tournament/league/competition, or tournament franchise/team/club (other than where specifically stated). PlayDragons acknowledges that the ICC, BCCI, IPL, FIFA, FA, EPL, ISL, PKL and its franchises/teams/clubs, respective national football associations/federations, domestic tournament/competition organisers and franchises/teams/clubs, respectively, own all proprietary names and marks relating to the relevant tournament or competition. Residents of the states of Assam, Odisha and Telangana, and where otherwise prohibited by law are not eligible to enter PlayDragons's leagues.

How Is Your knowladge?